sweet almond oil benefits

Sweet Almond Oil Benefits | For Hair & Skin

Sweet Almond Oil Benefits

Sweet Almond Oil Benefits – it is an anti-inflammatory agent that offers moisturizing and softening properties. It can also restore the skin’s barrier and relieve dry itchy skin. Sweet almond oil is used in cooking, baking and can be used as a laxative.

Sweet almond oil (INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis oil) is a light, pale yellow oil with a 12 month shelf life.

Oleic acid and Linoleic acid is what gives almond oil its moisturizing properties.

It also contains B-sitosterol (a phytosterol) a known anti-inflammatory that can help with barrier repair.

Furthermore, it contains 3 to 9% palmitic acid (C16), 2% palmitoleic acid (C16:1), 3% stearic acid (C18), 60 to 78% oleic acid(C18:1), 10 to 30% linoleic acid (C18:2), and 2% linolenic acid (C18:3). It contains 164 ppm tocopherol and about 58.1 ppm cholesterol.

  • Janet Diaz says:

    Not only moistening hair, almond oil also helps in hair growth, it deeply penetrates your hair and add shines to it. And also mixing it with other carrier oils like coconut/olive oil will add more benefits to your hair.